CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 850743

Ms. Beth Van Antwerp
Amtek, Inc.
4075 Lake Michigan Drive
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of servo motors and transistor drives for servo motors from Italy.

Dear Ms. Van Antwerp:

In your letter dated March 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the merchandise as follows:

1. The transistor drives, identified in the submitted literature as models PWME 140x8/16 and PWME 140x14/28, are described as articles which supplies power and controls the speed of the servo motor.

2. The servo motors, identified in the literature as model ROT6- 2,6/7.2 Nm, are described as DC motors with a maximum output of 2,000 to 10,000 Watts.

The applicable HTS subheading for the transistor drives will be 8537.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS) which provides for "[m]otor control centers." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the servo motors will be 8501.32.2000, HTS, which provides for "[e]lectric motors: [o]f an output exceeding 750 Watts but not exceeding 75 KW: [m]otors: [e]xceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92 KW." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8501.32.2000, HTS, and are the products of Italy, and certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport